Footbridge

Llanberis
Pen-gilfach
Location
Situated over the former Llanberis-Caernarfon Railway in the grounds of Glyn Padarn close to the south-western shore of Llyn Padarn.

History
Railway footbridge. Erected to cross the Llanberis to Caernarfon branch of the London & North Western Railway which opened in 1869.

Exterior
Single-span arch over deep cutting in the former Caernarfon to Llanberis Railway. Rectangular stone piers to each end of iron footbridge with circles of increasing-decreasing size to spandrels of the segmental arch; handrail has delicate square panels with thin scissor bracing giving the whole structure an unusualy refined and sophisticated character. Stone steps at each approach, those on south side running staight onto bridge, those to north set at right-angles to it.

Reason for designation
Listed as a railway footbridge which is a fine example of decorative ironwork, and of group value with Glyn Padarn.