Lifeboatmen's Memorial at south east corner of St Cattwg's churchyard

Port Eynon
Port Eynon Village

Location
At the centre of the village of Port Eynon, at south east corner of the churchyard. The monument is set in a recess in the churchyard wall facing the street, protected by railings.

Commemorative

History
A monument to three lifeboatmen drowned while attempting a rescue on the 1st of January 1916. The figure is said to be a portrait of the coxwain, Billy Gibbs. The other lifeboatmen were William Eynon, second coxwain, and George Harry. Ten other lifeboatmen survived. The pulpit in the church is in memory of the same men who lost their lives. The west window in the south of the nave (Celtic Studios) also commemorates the RNLI, and shows the calming of the sea and the miraculous draught of fishes. (The church is much-restored, probably built in the C12, and dedicated to St Cattwg.)

Exterior
A life-sized marble figure standing on a granite base, inscribed with the names of the three lifeboatmen who died in the rescue attempt.

Listed for its historic interest as a specially rare memorial to the men of the lifeboat service.