Mill building at Lower Llancayo Farm

Llanarth
Usk
Llancayo

Situated at SW of farm complex at Lower Llancayo, fronting onto the rear of Llancayo House.

History
Earlier C19 granary and mill building, part of the estate farm of Llancayo House. Marked on 1842 Tithe map.

Exterior
Mill building, rubble stone with graded slate hipped roof. Three-storey, five-window range, the ground floor a semi-basement with lunette lights above plinth, two each side of door. Glazing missing. Door has been enlarged to right, with timber lintel immediately under first floor door. Two cambered-headed windows each side of door to first floor. Upper floor has large centre loading door and 2 square windows under eaves each side. Basement lunettes and first floor openings have red sandstone voussoirs with keystones. End walls have 2-window range of similar windows, first floor door to E end left with brick and stone steps up. Rear obscured by modern barn, 4-window range with similar openings to first and second floors.

Interior
Oak beams and joists. Basement has 4 heavy beams and 4 iron posts. Red brick rear arches to windows. First floor has 3 beams, one removed, and some iron wheels and shafts for belt-driven machinery. Upper floor is plastered with remains of shafts for hoist. Loft floor above in roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a semi-industrial farm building of unusual scale and architectural character, a significant survival of the early C19 agricultural improvements on the Llancayo Estate.