Outbuilding to E of Lower Llancayo Farm

Llanarth
Usk
Llancayo

Situated just E of main farm court at Lower Llancayo, facing S over access drive, just W of B4598.

History
Former stable range, probably earlier C19, built for the Llancayo House estate. Marked on 1842 Tithe map.

Exterior
Outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone former stable facing S with hipped slate roof and open-fronted barn running back from NE corner. Stable is single-storey, 10-bay, alternate window and door with cambered heads and brick voussoirs. NE return finishes in brick N gable, which abuts an open-fronted timber range facing E, not included in listing.

Cobbled floors. Tie-beam and collar trusses, some pegged, some bolted. Rear wall is of red brick.

Reason for designation
Included as part of an extensive earlier C19 estate farm, indicative of major early C19 agricultural improvements on the Llancayo Estate. Group value with farmhouse and attached outbuildings.