Outbuildings at Upper Berthllwyd

Raglan
Usk
Bettws Newydd

Situated just NW of farmhouse, along roadside at Upper Berthlwyd.

History
L-plan range of barn and lofted outbuildings, large scale, probably C18 to C19, marked on Trostrey Tithe Map of 1839.

Exterior
Barn with big range of outbuildings at right angles. Rubble stone with asbestos sheet roofs. Barn has full-height doors to S front, C20 metal doors, one vent loop to right and 2 in E end wall. W end wall has one loop and loft light, partly infilled. N wall has loop to left, full-height opening with timber lintel. Long range of outbuildings have roof at similar height. Full-height opening in angle to right, infilled with boarding, and with outside stone steps to loft door. Ground floor door to left of steps. Stone front beyond has door with timber lintel, loft window over, then small ground floor window with timber lintel, lintel in wall adjoining to blocked opening. Another small window towards centre ground floor and 2 small vent loops to first floor centre and right. Three further ground floor windows, one to centre left with timber lintel, one in blocked door, third paired with blocked opening under red brick heads. Door at extreme left, brick sides, timber lintel. W side to road has C20 infill to broad full-height opening against W gable of barn, at left. Ground floor window further right, then blocked door, then inserted late C19 or C20 brick framed superimposed doors, blocked ground floor opening and altered section to extreme right. This seems to have 2 full height straight joints with blocked ground floor opening inserted, and outside steps to right to blocked loft door.

Interior
Barn has 4 trusses possibly late C18 with tie beams, small collars and angle struts. triple purlins. Outbuilding right end appears to have been open-sided at first-floor. It was lofted though floors mostly removed.

Included for group value with Upper Berthllwyd farmhouse.