Forecourt Walls, Railings and Gates to Ebenezer Chapel

Neath Port Talbot
Aberavon
Port Talbot
Aberavon

Bounding the forecourt to Ebenezer Chapel and facing W.

History
Contemporary with the rebuilding of Ebenezer Chapel in 1880, and probably also by George Morgan of Carmarthen.

Exterior
Centrally-placed ashlar gate piers with chamfered angles, bases with chamfered top edges and ornate capstones, flanked by low snecked walls with saddleback ashlar copings. These support short iron railings, the uprights with alternating fleur-de-lis and scrolled finials. Open arches with decorated cusped heads between uprights and below top rail. A frieze of small quatrefoils is set between double bottom rails, also with fleur-de-lis finials. Double iron gates to entrance in a similar style, with 3 bands of quatrefoils, the upper ones with finials. Ashlar end piers to match gate piers, with rubble stone walls returning to E and adjoining the chapel. Set in the N face of the S wall is an oval iron plaque inscribed 'ebenezer/ baptist church/ 1836.

Listed for the fine ironwork. Group value with Ebenezer Chapel.