Canolfan Lowerth Rowlands, including forecourt wall and railings

Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Set back from the road opposite Bunkers Hill, and on the SW side of the churchyard.

Built c1909-10 as the church hall.

Exterior
A Tudor-Gothic single-storey former church hall of snecked rock-faced stone with paler freestone dressings, and a steep slate roof behind coped gables. The 6-bay front has stepped buttresses. In the narrower L-hand bay is a narrow gabled with a small window in the gable end and steps up to the boarded door in the R-hand return wall. Windows are 2-light and 3-light, with stone mullions. The R-hand bay is blind. The R (S) gable end has 3 stepped lancets under a freestone relieving arch with impost band. To its R is a Gothic doorway. To its L is an added gabled porch with boarded door in the S gable end. To the rear, facing the churchyard, the hall is built into slope and is lit by five large gabled dormer windows. Facing Steeple Lane is a rubble-stone forecourt wall with freestone jambs to the entrances, freestone coping and iron railings.

Interior
The hall has an open timber roof (ceiled at collar level) with decorative curved braces to the trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a church hall of definite character, and for its contribution to the setting of the parish church.