NO.3 MONK STREET,,,,,GWENT,
3 Monk Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
On the principal road which runs north-south on the east side of Monmouth town centre.

History
C18, possibly early C18 and re-windowed in the early C19; then altered both externally and internally in the early and late C20. It has been the Manse for the adjoining Baptist Chapel (qv) since the chapel was opened in 1907. An adjoining similar house was demolished in 1906 so the chapel could be built and the Manse was extensively altered at the same time.

Exterior
Stucco fronted and painted, with a Welsh slate roof which runs W behind the belfry tower of the chapel. Three storeys, four windows. Windows are flush framed sashes with 6 over 6 panes with smaller ones at second floor, 3 over 6. The ground floor bay window reported at resurvey (1974) on the left side of the doorway has now been replaced by another sash. Round headed panelled door and projecting porch supported on two slim columns in the second bay. Modillion eaves cornice, low pitch roof with red brick stack behind the ridge to the right. Rear elevation is only two storeys with a much steeper roof pitch.

Interior
The interior has been extremely altered in the early and late C20 and no older features are visible.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a prominent Georgian style dwelling in the Monmouth town centre.