Garden terrace and steps at Craig-y-parc

Pentyrch

Craig-y-parc

Location
Adjoining the S frontage of Craig-y-parc House with steps leading down from columned screen to the garden.

Built c 1915 by C E Mallows as part of the extensive garden development associated with the house.

Exterior
The terrace is at 3 levels. A wide Italianate flight of stone steps ascends from the lawn to the atrium, the lower steps splayed out beyond the walls which are of random rubble with thin stone coping with urns at end. A smiliar terrace rises behind and the staircase continues flanked by freestanding walls incorporating box shrubs at two levels, while parallell and set back on either side are the returns of the limestone balustrade which extends across the whole terrace at house level and comprises vase balusters, a plinth adjoining the top terrace wall and a shallow cornice, with wide-spaced rectangular supporting piers, solid wall at ends. 3 nosed steps lead up to the atrium and on either side against the house are low raised beds built of stone with flat stone coping.

Reason for designation
Included at II* as integral part of the setting of the house; group value with the house and other listed garden features.