Lodge at Craig-y-parc

Pentyrch

Craig-y-parc

Location
At the N entrance to the house and gardens of Craig-y-parc and reached by a lane leading from the Pentyrch road junction.

History
Designed by C E Mallows c 1915 as part of the Craig-y-parc development of house and gardens for Thomas Evans.

Exterior
Gatehouse forming entrance to Craig-y-parc and providing offices and staff accommodation on 2 storeys. Built of coursed snecked mostly red sandstone with rockfaced dressings to ground floor and slate/tile hung first floor; steep-pitched hipped roof of small slates with boarded overhanging eaves, ridge and substantial end external stacks of grey rockfaced stone. Casement windows have leaded quarries in wooden frames in multiple lights with tiled hoods and sills, a similar simpler version of the main house: ground floor has a 3-light and a 5-light window each side of the wide gateway; first floor has two 4-light windows on each side with paired 3-light windows over the gateway - all these set close under the overhanging eaves. N facing entrance elevation is plainer with 2 long hipped roofed full dormers. Gateway interior is limewashed and has doorways each side named Ty'r Garth and Ty Heulog with vertically panelled doors. A fine pair of decorative gates of scrolled ironwork swept to centre have matching side panels; small flanking walls forming an entrance extend from frontage.

Ground floor has small offices some retaining grates.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral part of the Craig-y-parc development; group value with the house and other listed graden features.