Former Penuel Chapel

Pentyrch

Pentyrch
Just W of the village centre on higher ground, surrounded on 3 sides by graveyard.

History
Dated 1837. Former Baptist Chapel. Alterations to fabric suggest some remodelling perhaps from an original long wall facade. Converted to house late C20.

Exterior
Small chapel of limewashed rubble with brick dressings to windows, Welsh slate roof with boarded eaves. Side elevation faces road with 3 long narrow round-headed sash windows with narrow glazing bars, multipane margin glazing, stone sills, ventilator grilles beneath; 2 smaller round-headed blocked windows also visible. At gable end W is a gabled porch with double doors in side walls and round headed window in gable; to main building similar round-headed windows to sides and smaller central window over porch, plaque above (currently removed) and blocked oculus in apex. Similar elevation facing graveyard shows some blocked features. Small single storey Sunday School/vestry wing to rear has doorway with voussoirs.

Interior
Interior under conversion; plan of W end open to roof and inserted floor at gallery level retaining cast iron piers.

Reason for designation
Included as a simple early C19 chapel retaining a largely unaltered exterior with tall round-headed windows.