Creigiau Church Hall

Pentyrch

Creigiau
In the centre of the village, a little set back from the main thoroughfare in a grassy plot.

Recreational

History
Built 1913, dedication stone laid by Mrs Marten of Henstaff Court. Part of Church in Wales holding within parish of Pentyrch and shares services with St David's Grosfaen.

Exterior
Small Arts and Crafts pupose-built village/church hall. Roughcast with roof of small slates, one wing replaced, terracotta ridge and coping, central ventilator, overhanging sprocketed eaves. Windows are all pointed arched with thick moulded wooden frames and quarry glazing with margins of coloured glass. Main hall range is parallel to street with 2 short cross bays to each side in front, and rear cross wing with outshuts. The 2 bays each have matching pointed arched doorways with quarry overlight, part-glazed double doors with decorative rail, boarded below; these are flanked by lancets, all set back within an arch extending to wide slanting angle buttesses extending out from deep kneelers; further doorway on inner side of cross wing. Similar buttresses separate the wider-arched cross windows of the main range; plinth. Gable-ends have similar buttresses including two tall ones either side of wide pointed-arched window. To rear similar arched windows and high double doors; some altered glazing to side and rear. Stamped hoppers.

Main hall has timber floor and roof.

Listed for its special interest as a small village hall of unusual Arts and Crafts design.