U-plan farm ranges to SE of Parc-y-Justice

Pentyrch

Llaniltern

On the hillside set above the drive to the main house.

Probably early C19. The farm housed horses for the Plymouth Estate.

Exterior
Farm ranges comprising 3 sides of a rectangle. Of local stone rubble with some brick dressings, some Welsh slate roof, other corrugated. Centre low range faces S and has 6 stables, replaced roof; to rear small rectangular openings under stone lintels with stone sills. To left a range comprising long ground floor area undivided in length but with wall and timber partitions to side; access to loft by internal stairs and also externally at first floor level because of raised ground to N; open lower end covered with corrugated sheeting. To rear roof extends low over the single storey wing entered by a doorway with moulded surround; Welsh slate roof retained and tooled voussoirs to the first floor openings. To right and attached to the stable range a small high Vale barn with plinth, porches each side, high double doors to E and a smaller porch on inner W side both with single-pitched roofs, arched doorways with lintels; 2 tiers of ventilation slits part blocked; formerly rendered; Welsh slate roof retained. Attached at outer gable end is a low range of 5 stables with replaced roof, double at end and with further cross ranges to rear flanking barn; some have drainage holes at base.

E range, possibly former cowshed, has loft of 5 bays and king-post roof.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusually extensive range in prominent position including a little altered Vale barn, for group value with the farmhouse.