Entrance gates and gate piers to Kilvrough Manor

Pennard
Kilvrough

Location
On the E side of the house at the entrance to the drive off the A4118 and on the N side of Kilvrough Lodge.

History
The present Kilvrough Manor was probably built in the 1770s by William Dawkins as a substantial enlargement of an earlier house, and was surrounded by parkland. The entrance gates belong to a later phase of alteration, probably of 1872 when the adjacent lodge was built.

Exterior
Cast iron gates hung on cast iron octagonal piers. The piers have square bases with broach stops, and have projecting pyramidal caps with finials. The main double gates have plain cast iron railings with scrollwork to the sides. On the S side is a pedestrian gate with similar railings, and scrollwork to the centre. An intermediate pier between the main and pedestrian gates is plainer and square with a pyramidal cap. The gateway is flanked by stone piers with pyramidal caps (attached to the lodge on the S side and terminating the boundary wall on the N side).

Listed for group value with Kilvrough Manor and other associated listed items.