Kilvrough Lodge

Pennard
Kilvrough

On the E side of the house and on the S side of the entrance to the drive off the A4118.

History
The present Kilvrough Manor was probably built in the 1770s by William Dawkins as a substantial enlargement of an earlier house, and was surrounded by parkland. The lodge belongs to a later phase of alteration and was built in 1872 (date on building) by J H Baylis, architect of Swansea.

Exterior
A one-and-a-half-storey lodge in Tudor Gothic style, of snecked, rock-faced stone with lighter ashlar dressings, and a tile roof with overhanging eaves. Two stone ridge stacks have diagonally set shafts. The entrance is on the W side facing the gardens. It has a pointed doorway to the L with a boarded and studded door. Above the doorway is a stone panel bearing a coat of arms in relief and the date engraved. A projecting gabled bay is offset L of centre. It has a canted 3-light mullioned and transomed bay window in the lower storey. Above this is a projecting timber-framed gable painted black and white and carried on 2 pairs of brackets on each side of the bay window. The attic has a 3-light oriel window projecting on wooden brackets. On the R side of the gabled bay is a 3-light mullioned window. The N gable end, facing the gateway, has a 3-light mullioned window in each storey. The rear, facing the road, reflects the front with a projecting gabled bay offset to the R, but with no doorway on its R side. Attached to the S gable end is a boarded lean-to and a wall defining a small yard.

Reason for designation
Listed as a prominently sited and well-detailed Gothic Revival lodge, and for group value with Kilvrough Manor and other associated listed items.