Vennaway lime kiln

Pennard
Vennaway

Approximately 0.8km N of Pennard church and on N side of A4118 SW of Vennaway House.

Built in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1877 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Lime kiln of battered rubble stone walls and tooled dressings, built into a bank to facilitate charging at the top of the kiln and drawing the lime from the bottom. The side walls and top are largely covered by vegetation. The draw arch on the S side facing the road is elliptical and defines a vaulted recess, at the back of which is a draw hole under an iron lintel. The recess has large sockets in the side walls. Behind, to the R, is an attached battered rubble stone revetment. The kiln chamber, visible from the top, is circular and stone-lined, with some stones missing on the rear side.

Reason for designation
Listed for its industrial archaeological interest as an especially well-preserved lime kiln adjacent to a former quarry, and representing a once important local industry.