Boundary wall at Kilvrough Manor

Pennard
Kilvrough

Location
On the N side of the house and forming the boundary wall along the S side of A4118 to E of Parkmill.

History
The present Kilvrough Manor was probably built in the 1770s by William Dawkins as a substantial enlargement of an earlier house, and was surrounded by parkland. The boundary wall is probably contemporary with the house, although the gateway at the E end was built c1872, necessitating some changes to the boundary wall. The wall is shown on the 1848 Pennard Tithe map where the central section of it forms the N boundary of a kitchen garden, which accounts for the brick facing in this section.

Exterior
A curving rubble stone wall approximately 200m long and 3m high, with saddleback slag coping. The inner face is of the central section is of brick and has a flat stone coping, defining the extent of the former kitchen garden which has a return wall on the E side. Immediately to the E of the former kitchen garden the boundary wall has a wide gateway that has square dressed stone piers with pyramidal caps and modern doors. On the W side, beyond the former kitchen garden, is a pedestrian doorway in a dressed-stone surround and segmental head. At the W end the wall continues as a field boundary wall. At the E end the wall terminates with a square pier of coursed rock-faced stone. A short return flanking the main gateway is of snecked, rock-faced stone and is stepped down to the level of the gateway pier. The pier and return wall are contemporary with Kilvrough Lodge, dated 1872, and gateway.

Listed for group value with Kilvrough Manor and other associated listed items.