Sanroyd House
9 Monk Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
On the principal road which runs north-south on the east side of Monmouth town centre.

History
Early C19 in character, and apparently unaltered on the street elevation. The windows, however, are early C20 replacement ones and the house may be late C18 in origin.

Exterior
Stucco fronted with bands at first and second floors, modillion cornice and Welsh slate roof with buff brick stacks. Double fronted double depth plan. Three storeys, three windows wide. The windows are all tripartite sashes, with smaller ones on the second floor. The ground floor has a central doorway with a broken pediment on brackets over the doorway, which is arched with fanlight and 6-panel door with the two centre panels glazed. This is flanked by tripartite windows with 6 over 6 pane sashes flanked by 2 over 2. The first floor repeats with a single 6 over 6 pane sash above the door. The second floor has a plain 3 over 3 sash flanked by tripartite ones, 3 over 3 flanked by 1 over 1. Roof with tall stack to either gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
Only the ground floor and stair were seen at resurvey. The interior has been altered in the C19 and C20 but retains a centrally placed top lit staircase with stick balusters, continuous mahogany rail and curtail.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as an early C19 house in a good group leading north out of Monmouth town centre.