War Memorial

Radyr and Morganstown

Radyr
Location
Near the crossroads at the centre of Radyr village, facing the main thoroughfare and on an island between this and King's Road.

Commemorative

History
Built after the First World War 1914-18, and commemorates also the dead of the Second. Signed Alfred Turner RBS.

Exterior
Monument of Portland stone comprising 2 steps, a tiered moulded plinth incorporating a curved pedestal on which rests a kneeling cherub against a cross of painted bronze. Behind rises a tapering pier with inscription to Radyr's Gallant Dead and others who served in the 1914-8 War; to sides are the inscribed and leaded names; to rear further names from the 1949-45 War. On top stands a near life-size female figure in classical drapery holding a staff in one hand and a wreath in the other, also of black painted bronze.

Included as a sculptural and signed war memorial in prominent position.