Railway bridge on NE side of Railway Tavern

Neath Port Talbot
Tonna

Aberdulais

On the NE side of Railway Tavern N of Dulais Fach Road and S of Aberdulais Basin.

History
The Vale of Neath Railway was incorporated in 1846 and opened in 1851. Engineered by Isambard Kingdom Brunel, the line was built to a broad gauge. The bridge, one of the few stone bridges original to the railway, was built partly over a navigable channel cut in the late C18 from the River Neath to a forge, later the Aberdulais tinplate works. A tramway connecting to Upper and Lower Works of the Aberdulais Tinplate works also passed beneath the bridge.

Exterior
A 2-bay bridge constructed of coursed hammer-dressed sandstone, with round arches. A thin coping is above, although the original parapet, probably of iron railings, is now missing. Battered abutments are splayed outwards and retain an embankment. The deck was designed to carry a double broad-gauge track, but now carries a single track.

Reason for designation
Listed for its industrial archaeological interest as a fine masonry bridge associated with Brunel's original Vale of Neath Railway, and for group value with other listed canal and railway items at Aberdulais Basin.