,12,Dulais Fach Road,Aberdulais,,,SA11 3JW
12 Dulais Fach Road

Neath Port Talbot
Tonna

Aberdulais
On the E side of Dulais Fach.

History
Built as a coach house and possibly a lodge for Dulais Fach in the 3rd quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1877 Ordnance Survey. It was probably built when the main house was extended by the addition of a new entrance block. The building has now been converted to a single dwelling, but originally consisted of 3 units, namely the coach house at the S end and 2 heated units to the centre and N side next to Dulais Fach that may have contained workshops, office or domestic accommodation.

Exterior
A one-and-a-half-storey former coach house of snecked sandstone with dressed quoins, segmental-headed openings with brick dressings and small-pane glazing. A hipped roof has projecting eaves, stone stacks on the L side and R of centre, and is renewed with synthetic slates. To the R of the central panelled door is a 2-light casement and further R a ventilation strip. To the L of the doorway is a fixed-pane window and a 2-light casement and doorway at the L end with a replaced glazed door. To the R and L of the doorways are gabled roof dormers with 2-light casements. Attached to the L end is a lower gabled extension in snecked stone (in the ownership of Dulais Fach). A later brick wall is attached to the R end. In the R end wall is a wide segmental-headed former carriage entrance with French doors inserted.

Listed for group value with Dulais Fach and Dulais Isaf House.