Ty Gwyn, including attached wall and outbuildings
31 Derby Road

Hope
Caergwrle
SW
Almost opposite Derby Arms PH.

History
Probably early-to-mid C18 house with later rear wing. Attached outbuildings including former stable. To SW of stable are steps down to vaulted underground chamber.

Exterior
Two storey, 3 window house. Scribed render over stone; steeply-pitched slate roof with end chimneys; metal casement glazing. First floor has 3 casement windows. On ground floor, 3-light casement to each side of central entrance. Panelled door with rectangular Gothic overlight is set in surround with pediment and fluted pilasters with Gothic detailing. Attic window to R return. To rear, 2-storey cross range in same materials; 2 chimneys to ridge; broad open porch/verandah with slate roof. In angle between rear and front ranges, single-storey block with roof sweeping down from eaves of main part of house. At SE corner of house, wall in exposed stone has arched doorway to rear of house; simple boarded doors. At SE end of wall, attached 2-storey painted rubble outbuilding (probably former stable) with gable end facing road; window at upper level. Building has, facing house, window at eaves level; 2 doors and window to ground floor; in rear gable, doorway at upper level. Old doors, blocked slit vents. At right angles to this (to SE), similar, but lower 2-storey block.

Interior
Three bays with narrow central hall with stair in single flight to landing; stair has turned balusters and square handrail with shallow moulded top. To S, low stop-chamfered beam; two panel fielded doors with L-hinges; built-in oak corner cupboard and fireplace both with fluted columns. North room has boarded door with strap hinges. Pantry has boarded door with strap hinges. Rear room with inglenook, with curved bressumer chamfered cross beam, plank door similar to pantry. On first floor, S room has old 2-panel oak door; N room has early oak door to cupboard to L of chimney. Simple stair to attic. In attic, 2 rooms with boarded doors: N room has early double casement window with metal frame and large wrought-iron handle.

A C18 house retaining its overall character, with good interior detail and attached outbuildings.