Packhorse Bridge over Burry Pill

Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton
Cheriton

In Cheriton Wood, on a footpath south west from Kittlehill

History
Probably an early C17 bridge, taken to be contemporary with Western Mill, possibly built by the miller to enable packhorses to come and go without having to pass through a ford. The mill is believed to be early C17; it is mentioned in a lease renewal of 1667 as a grist mill tenanted by Henry Else. The bridge replaces a ford across the Burry Pill, on a path connecting the mill to Cheriton and Landimore via Kittle Hill. The bridge is clearly indicated on the 1844 Tithe Map.

Exterior
A packhorse bridge (or a bridge for small carts only) without parapets, on three small segmental arches each of about 1½ metres span. Rubble masonry, axe-dressed arches. The bridge is about 2½ metres wide and including the approaches about 30 metres in length. The centre arch has been rebuilt in a rougher technique.

A very well preserved small vernacular bridge for packhorse or small cart traffic.