Barn attached to Church with Roadside Range

Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton
Llangennith village
Attached to St Cenydd's Church at the west of the nave.

History
Traditionally known as 'the parson's barn'. The barn is probably C18 or earlier, but lacking in datable features; it was probably for the storage of tithes. The lower building fronting the street attached to the corner of the barn is at least partly built up from a low roadside wall in the C19, part earlier. The barn and other college buildings were part of the Rectorial Glebe, owned by All Souls College, Oxford, until sold with the church to Major Penrice in 1838; in 1844 they were in the tenancy of Mary Jenkin. The Major's nephew sold them off as farm property in 1883 when the church was given to the parishioners.

Exterior
A barn extending west from the nave of the church in identical local conglomerate sandstone masonry. Slate roof with tile ridge; three rooflights inserted in south slope. Door openings to the south. One small window to the north. Lower range extends south from the end of the barn, at the side of a small farmyard. The latter range has blank walls to the street in identical masonry.

Reason for designation
Listed as a barn in an exceptional position attached to the west end of the church, and for group value with St Cenydd's church.