Trinity Presbyterian Chapel

Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton
Cheriton

Location
North side of the road leading SE from Llanmadoc to Cheriton. Stone wall to small forecourt, with iron railings and gate.

History
Built in 1817 as a school and meeting house at the expense of Lady Barham of Fairy Hill, Reynoldston. Served at first by ministers of Lady Huntington's Connexion, later under the Calvinistic Methodist Association. In 1824 the Rev William Griffiths, who had first served as teacher at Trinity and Pilton Green became the Calvinistic Methodist minister of Trinity (and also Burry Green). The chapel was rebuilt in 1868, at which time the present interior was probably designed, with orthodox layout including pulpit to the west end.

Exterior
A small chapel with its side wall to the street. Rendered walls painted cream; artificial slate roof with tile ridge. Two tall round-headed window openings to the front, with late C19 timber windows and stone sills. Centrally at high level is the painted chapel name, 'Trinity Calvinistic Methodist Church, built 1817, rebuilt 1868.' Below this is the porch, evidently an addition; round-headed outer and inner door openings each with double three-panel doors; small round-headed timber side windows. Slate roof with tile ridge slightly overlying the name panel.

Interior
Plain interior with pulpit to the left, full width set fawr and two blocks of plain pews on a raking floor. The pulpit is in a simple mixed Gothic and classical style with a panelled front and side balustrading over a panelled base. Stairs at left only. Tall backing to the pulpit in four panels with slight pilasters; simple pediment. To the right of the pulpit is the only memorial, a marble memorial on a dark ground, to the fallen in the Great War.

Reason for designation
An early Calvinistic Methodist chapel which has retained its character notwithstanding small-scale alterations; modest late C19 interior.