Circular Pigsty near Pill House

Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton
Llanmadoc village

At left of path north from Frog Lane to Pill House.

History
Possibly C18, but lacking dateable detail. It appears to be shown on the 1878 map. A rare survival of a simple vernacular structure; compare a less well preserved Gower example at James Grove, Pennard. There is a fine mid-Glamorgan example from Hendre Ifan Prosser now rebuilt at St Fagan's Museum. About 30 such pigsties have been found in South Wales.

Exterior
A small corbelled circular rubble stone structure brought to a rough dome at top, in local limestone. Overall about 2½ metres tall and about 2 metres diameter. At the south there is a small opening with a stone lintel. The bottom 1.4 metres is approximately vertical, ending with a course of thin stones at the same level as the opening lintel, then above that the sides gradually corbel inwards. Extending about 2 metres to the south side are remnants of a small yard wall discernible in the undergrowth.

A very rare survival of a once-common type of farm building, using an ancient building technique