St Cenydd's Lychgate

Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton
Llangennith village

At the north entrance to St Cenydd's churchyard, Llangennith

History
St Cenydd's lychgate was donated to the church in 1903, and contains later gate-panel carvings by a local craftsman, W H Melling.

Exterior
Timber-framed lychgate to the north west of the churchyard, with double timber gates. The structure stands on four corner-posts with large curved braces to the tie-beams. Large verge overhang carried on curved brackets and large, generously scalloped bargeboards to front and rear. Low pitched slated roof with tile ridge. Quatrefoil-pierced fascias above tie-beams front and rear. Three open lights each side with gothic tracery and cinquefoil scalloping. Rendered panels below the side lights, a shallow seat each side, stone plinths. The gates, added later, have posts carved with animals and panels carved with scenes of the lives of St Cenydd and St David. Stone paving from gates to road.

Reason for designation
Listed as the only known lychgate at a Gower churchyard, picturesquely designed and of group value with St Cenydd's chuch.