Cwm Pelenna ventilation stack

Neath Port Talbot
Pelenna

Cwm Blaenpelenna

Location
On open hillside approximately 1.6km ENE of Tonmawr, and sited on high ground on the E side of an unclassified road to Fforch dwm.

History
Built in the 1830s as a ventilation stack with hillside flue for a local coal level. Structures below the flue belong to a later C19 colliery.

Exterior
A truncated square rubble stone ventilation stack with rounded angles, standing on a square base. The stack stands approximately 5m high. On the downhill (W) side of the base is a round arch at the upper end of a stone flue visible in the hillside below.

Reason for designation
Listed for its industrial archaeological interest as a rare survival associated with the developing South Wales coal industry of the early C19. Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm 458 (NEP).