Lord Nelson's Seat in Nelson's Garden

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
In the garden behind No. 18, but accessed from the Chippenham.

History
This garden pavilion was likely constructed around 1840, replacing an earlier summer house where in 1802 Lord Nelson and Lady Hamilton were entertained by Colonel John Lindsay during their tour of Wales. Horatio Nelson (1758-1805) is regarded as the greatest figure in the history of the British Royal Navy. In his personal correspondence Nelson described himself as a defender of “our present colonial system”, which in the West Indies was based on slavery. In his early career Nelson fought against the Indian Kingdom of Mysore and the American colonies in the Revolutionary War. His reputation though is based on his role in the Napoleonic Wars, in which notable victories included the Battles of the Nile in 1798, Copenhagen in 1801 and Trafalgar in 1805, in which Nelson's fleet defeated the combined French and Spanish fleets. Nelson lost his life in the fighting at Trafalgar, but the victory ended the threat of an invasion and secured Britain's dominance at sea, as well as Nelson's status as a national hero.

Exterior
Timber loggia backing onto a brick wall, wrought iron railings and probably a lead roof. Small raised tetrastyle Corinthian portico with a panelled cornice ornamented with concave reflectors supposedly intended to catch the light of the moon. Railed parapet round the roof is carried on small turned balusters, the parapet vases shown in an illustration of 1860 have gone. The front is closed by a wrought iron railing with four large decorative roundels; further railings to the ramps and sides. The loggia contains a bench which incorporates an C18 chair believed to have been sat in by Nelson during his visit to Monmouth on August 19, 1802, and bears a tablet (last replaced in 1956) inscribed 'Lord Nelson's Seat, August XIX MDCCCII'.

Reason for designation
Included in a higher grade for its special interest as an exceptional historic building in the Monmouth town centre and for its association with Lord Nelson and an important town garden.