Tyn-y-buarth

Aber
Llanfairfechan
Abergwyngregyn

Location
Situated on south side of the road running through the village towards Bont Newydd and Aber Falls; low rubblestone wall to front gardens, partly removed to Fron for vehicular access.

History
Built c1860 as part of the planned development of Abergwyngregyn as an estate village, an important element in Edward Douglas-Pennant's considerable efforts to improve the estate at this time. The 'Picturesque' quality of these cottages and other buildings in the village was also an important element in making it an attractive place for the increasing numbers of well-to-do visitors to travel through on their way to Aber Falls, which was rapidly becoming a major destination for tourists at this period. The majority of the village was sold by the estate in 1925.

Tyn-y-buarth has boarded door under original lean-to hood. Modern flat-roofed extension to rear.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unaltered pair of mid-C19 estate cottages of the simple 'vernacular revival' style particularly favoured by the Penrhyn Estate for its workers, both in the slate quarries and elsewhere. The style was particularly appropriate at Abergwyngregyn given the desire to make it an attractive halt on the route to and from Aber Falls, which was rapidly becoming a major destination for visitors at this period.