Wig

Aber
Llanfairfechan
Wig

Location
Located in low-lying pasture fields on the east side of a track leading northwards from the A 55 dual carriageway with the railway line not far beyond the farm; the farmbuildings are situated a little to the north-west of the house.

History
Although the site is probably of earlier origin and there may in fact be some fabric in the present building relating to a previous house (see the more roughly coursed masonry on its northern side), the farmhouse is essentially a typical large Penrhyn Estate farmhouse of c1860. Its large size, distance from its contemporary farmbuildings (altered and not included on this list) and good-quality detailing all suggest that the farmhouse was of above average status.

Exterior
2-storey farmhouse comprising long rectangular block, aligned roughly east-west in 2 distinct sections, the eastern the main range and higher than the western (sevice) range, the whole built in the mild Gothic style much used by the Penrhyn Estate for its buildings in the later C19. Regularly coursed rubblestone to front with more roughly coursed stonework to rear; voussoirs to wedge lintels throughout; slate roofs have slate coping to overhanging verges with carved purlin ends and slate soffits. South elevation: eastern section has advanced gable to left of 2-window range with entrance in angle between the two; gable with 3-light mullioned and transomed window (large lights in 4 panes) on ground floor and 3 grouped 4-paned sashes on first floor; large gabled porch has Tudor-arched outer doorway with ribbed door and inner half-glazed door; directly above is 2-light 8-paned eaves window with small gable; to right is a full-height half-hipped break with 3-light 12-paned window on first floor and mullioned and transomed window on ground floor, large lights in 4 panes; integral end stack to right has twin diamond shafts with stepped capping. To left of projecting gable is the lower western section, which has two small 2-light windows (each light with 3 horizontal glazing bars) on right and inserted metal garage door to left; 2-light gabled dormers breaking eaves on left and right; substantial integral end stacks to left and right, former with 4 rebated shafts, latter with 3. North (rear) elevation has similar but slightly less regular fenestration pattern than south side; gable continues to rear and has tall lateral stack and flat-roofed infill section on left. Cobbled yard beyond wall immediately to north-west of house has single-storey wash house on its western side.

Interior
Fireplaces replaced in main rooms but retains 6-panel doors and panelled window shutters throughout; original Victorian staircase with stick balusters, moulded handrail and radiating bottom newel; small room off landing (bathroom) is completely panelled.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial and essentially unaltered mid-Victorian estate farmhouse on an earlier site, important as evidence of highly developed and sophisticated farm planning, part of the Penrhyn Estate's remarkable programme of agricultural improvement in the second half of the C19 and in its separation from its own farmbuildings apparently of more than average status.