Bron Derw

Aber

Abergwyngregyn

Location
Stands in centre of village just beyond road junction, with Pen y mwd just behind; front wall of projecting gable sitting directly on road has low rubblestone boundary wall on either side, gate to Bron Derw with square dressed stone piers.

History
Not shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey 25" map of the area, the cottages were probably built in the 1890s as part of the continuing development of Abergwyngregyn as a Penrhyn Estate village at this time, a period when the Estate was particularly active in providing new housing for its rural workforce. The remodelling of Abergwyngregyn by the Estate had begun c.1840 as part of its recasting as a "Picturesque" village en route to the increasingly popular tourist destination of Aber Falls.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as essentially unaltered late Victorian workers' housing forming a significant and distinctive component within the important C19 planned picturesque Penrhyn Estate village of Abergwyngregyn. The style of the cottages is typical of much of the estate's late C19 phase of workers' housing, that is of strong composition, bold in its detailing and making good use, particularly in the slate hanging, of the most abundant and distinctive local material.