Outbuilding block to N of Bertholey

Llantrisant Fawr
Usk
Bertholey

Situated to N of Bertholey.

History
Substantial outbuilding block. Main range (Mill) bears the date 1840, although possibly earlier. The half hipped gable to the central (Stable) range suggests an earlier building onto which the large mill block was added (to S). The range to the N is later C19.

Exterior
Outbuilding block of rubble stone with hipped slate valley roof, deep flat eaves and one brick chimney in valley. Two-storey, 5-window range. E front has first floor 4 square 9-pane sashes (poor condition) with brick voussoirs and central round window in moulded stucco surround; decorative panel beneath. Ground floor has 3 doors and 2 windows all with red brick heads and thin red brick relieving arches. Raised plinth interrupted by the 3 doors. Beneath first (L) window is basement opening with depressed-arched head and keystone. Relieving arch over. End walls have similar 2-window range with ground floor doors to S end, N end has ground floor windows over 2 depressed-arched basement doors. West front of 5 windows. First floor square windows with brick voussoirs formerly with 9-pane sashes. On ground floor, central doorway, two windows to each side; L window blocked. At right angles, set back, attached to short length of yard wall is 2-storey whitewashed block (stable) with corrugated iron roof half-hipped to right. Door flanked by window each side on both floors, the upper door immediately over timber lintel of lower door. Board shutters. One additional window to ground floor extreme left. From right end of this range runs a later C19 range, parallel to stable N side, of 2 parallel single-storey ranges with yellow brick heads to openings. Paired end gables, the left gable with large window and stable door, the right gable twice as wide with window each side of door with roundel over. Wavy bargeboards. Tall chimney on ridge of inner range. To rear of this, lower 1-storey lean-to with rounded corner to NW and 2 windows to N.

Interior
Where ground falls (to N) vaulted cellar, above which is cider (?) mill which retains lower stone. A few timbers of ceiling remain in this room.

Included as a grand outbuilding block. Group value with other listed buildings on site.