Dovecote at Bertholey

Llantrisant Fawr
Usk
Bertholey

Situated to E of courtyard formed by the outbuildings at Bertholey.

History
Earlier C19 dovecote, possibly built c1830 when Bertholey was rebuilt for Colthurst Bateman. Presumably a building of several functions as only the upper part of the main block was for doves, ground floor and perhaps the single storey wings may have been hen or turkey houses; it has been suggested that one or more of the wings may have been staff living quarters. The building was formerly of cruciform plan with taller central block and wings to north, south, east and west, but N wing is lost and E & S wings semi-ruinous.

Exterior
Dovecote and outbuildings, rubble stone with slate roofs. Two-storey centre block with single-storey wings. Centre has deeply overhanging verge with bargeboards over arched opening with timber tiered entries to nesting boxes. Ground floor door. Surviving wings have doors in end gables with brick heads.

Reason for designation
Included as an example of a relatively rare building type, and for group value with the other buildings listed at Bertholey.