Field Cowhouse

Llanllechid

Nant Ffrancon
Location
Situated in isolated position below the A 5 to the east of the Afon Ogwen just off track running south from Braich-ty-du; the cowhouse is set within its own small field system, the boundaries of which converge on it.

History
Built in the mid-C19 as a field cowhouse, probably originally associated with the roughly contemporary farmstead at Braich-ty-du. The cowhouse is a good example of a once common regional farmbuilding type, the detached cowhouse standing on its own in fields.

Exterior
Rectangular plan aligned north-south. Roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roof with coped verges. East side has boarded door to left with similar door in north gable end; 4 irregularly spaced ventilation slits on west side. Low rubblestone wall forms small corralled area in front of north gable end.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved example of a mid-C19 field cowhouse, a characteristic farmbuilding type of the region and period, which forms a distinctive feature in the landscape.