Tal-y-bont Lodge

Llanllechid
Bangor
Tal-y-bont

Location
Situated on north side of former Bangor-Conwy road at junction with minor road to Tal-y-bont; the lodge forms part of the wall to Penrhyn Park, which is here set back from the road with piers at each end; stone kerbing to road edge formerly railed.

History
The lodge was built as part of work on the park wall, which appears to have begun in 1819 under the supervision of William Baxter, clerk of works to the Penrhyn Estate, and to have continued during the 1820s. The hand of Thomas Hopper is less noticeable than at Grand Lodge but it is quite possible that he played some part in its design and the building's plainer appearance may simply result from the fact that this was a subsidiary entrance to the park.

Exterior
Neo-Norman style building of one and 2 storeys constructed of tooled Anglesey limestone ashlar; flat roofs. Entrance or screen wall to front has gabled centrepiece containing wide round-headed archway in 2 orders with Norman columns, flanked by square corner turrets with battered bases, rectangular "arrow" slits and nook-shafts; archway contains full-height ribbed double gates and wicket door; screen wall on either side has splayed round-headed opening with 6-paned sash window to right and similar but tiny opening with latticed window to left. Behind the screen wall and to right of the driveway is a 2-storey square-plan tower containing the main domestic accommodation, main section behind larger and slightly taller than the projecting front section which has narrow round-headed splayed windows on each floor to right return. Flat-roofed extension to front of tower is lit by 2 C20 windows inserted into the rubblestone park wall to right of screen wall.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved lodge of simple neo-Norman style contemporary with and attached to the complete C19 park boundary wall notable for its contribution to the historic character of a major Welsh country house and park.