Tan-y-marian

Llanllechid
Bangor
Tal-y-bont

Location
Located in elevated position on edge of woodland overlooking pasture fields at end of track running off Llanllechid to Tal-y-bont road; rubblestone wall with stone-on-edge coping separates garden from field to west.

History
Built c1860 on land provided by the Penrhyn Estate as the manse for Edward Stephens, minister of the Indendepent chapels at Rachub (Capel Carmel) and Tal-y-bont (Capel Bethlehem). Stephens (1822-1885) was a noted composer of hymn tunes and well-known preacher. The level area of ground immediately to the west of the rubblestone wall in front of the house is the site of a former tennis court.

Exterior
2-storey rectangular plan, symmetrical 3-bay building of roughcast rubblestone, slate-hung to left return; hipped slate roof with short ridge. 12-paned sashes to front, those on ground floor segmental-headed, all with slate cills; central entrance through 6-panel door (divided in 2) under flat-roofed timber porch with latticed work to sides; prominent rectangular stacks in roof slope to left and right. 2-storey lean-tos set back to each end wall, that on right larger and with 16-paned horizontal sliding sash window to front on each floor.

Interior
Large central hall has original staircase with stick balusters, open string, turned and radiating bottom newel and moulded handrail; 6-panel doors and panelled window shutters

Listed as a substantial and essentially unaltered mid-C19 manse built in the late Georgian idiom.