Tan-y-lon

Llanllechid
Bangor
Tan-y-lon

Location
Located on the south side of the road a little to the west of the other buildings at Tan-y-lon; modern timber fencing to front gardens on roadside and slate fencing to side boundaries.

History
Built as part of the small planned settlement of Tan-y-lon for workers on one of the nearby Penrhyn Estate farms or pehaps given its proximity, the park itself. The cottages are likely to have been constructed c1850: as such they are typical of Edward Douglas-Pennant's considerable efforts to improve the estate, to which he had succeeded in 1840.

Exterior
Symmetrical single-storey pair of 2-room cottages with lofts in the characteristic 'vernacular revival' style adopted by the Penrhyn Estate at this time. Constructed of coursed rubblestone with voussoirs to slightly cambered window and door heads on front elevation, rendered to right gable end; slate roof. Central entrance to each cottage flanked by handed 2- and 3-light 12- and 18-paned windows respectively with slate cills; left cottage (No.2) with C20 half-glazed door, right (No.1) with C20 6-panel door; integral end stacks and shared ridge stack to centre, originals with stepped capping, right rebuilt. Loft windows to gable ends, No.1 with 2 rooflights on rear and single-storey lean-to, No.2 with flat-roofed extension behind.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as essentially unaltered mid-C19 estate cottages of the simple 'vernacular revival' style particularly favoured by the Penrhyn Estate for its workers, both in the slate quarries and elsewhere. These cottages are absolutely characteristic of their type.