Tan-yr-allt Cottages

Llanllechid
Bangor
Tan-yr-allt

Location
Located on the south-east side of the former Bangor-Conwy road (now superseded by the A 55 running parallel to the north-west) between Tan-y-lon and Tai'r-meibion; low rubblestone wall to front with individual cottages separated by hedge.

History
Built for farm labourers on one of the nearby Penrhyn Estate farms, the cottages are likely to have been constructed c1850. As such they are typical of Edward Douglas-Pennant's considerable efforts to improve the estate, to which he had succeeded in 1840.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a pair of essentially unaltered mid-C19 estate cottages of the simple 'vernacular revival' style particularly favoured by the Penrhyn Estate for its workers, both in the slate quarries and elsewhere. These cottages are absolutely characteristic of their type.