Cottage adjoining Crymlyn Cottage

Llanllechid
Bangor
Crymlyn

Located directly on roadside adjoining north end of Crymlyn Cottage.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the cottage appears to have been built as a smallholder's/labourer's cottage and together with the immediately adjoining cottage appears to pre-date the major remodelling or erection of new rural buildings in this area by the Penrhyn Estate after c1840.

Exterior
Single-storey former smallholder's/labourer's cottage of 3-room plan, aligned roughly north-south. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with boulder quoins to north-east corner, rendered to roadside wall of southern part; slate roof. Front (roadside) has infilled doorway to right flanked by infilled window on left and 2-light 12-paned casement window to right; similar window to right end of rendered section; brownish brick ridge stack offset to left and 9-paned loft window to right gable end, like the roadside windows with timber lintel. Single-storey lean-to attached to right gable end has plank door to end wall and boarded ventilator/6-paned window to front with slate cill and lintel. Rear of cottage has timber lean-to porch flanked by windows; another lean-to protrudes at right end of this wall with larger lean-to on its right running beyond south gable end of cottage, its high wall being visible but set back from the road.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unaltered early C19 smallholder's or labourer's cottage in small isolated rural settlement; retains much of its simple vernacular character intact.