L-shaped Cowhouse Range at Plas-uchaf

Llanllechid

Plas-uchaf

Location
Located immediately to the east of the cart shelter and pigsties at Plas-uchaf looking onto yard defined by these buildings and rubblestone wall to track.

Contemporary with the cottages and other farmbuildings at Plas-uchaf.

Exterior
Long range aligned north-south with shorter range projecting at right-angles to west at north end. Roughly coursed rubblestone with large slate lintels to majority of openings; hipped slate roofs with ridge ventilators, main range broken by cross-gable towards south end. Main range has window flanked by doorways to left of gable, which has 2 wide openings on ground floor with loft opening above; further doorway on right of gable. Short range has stable door to front end wall and 2 ventilator windows flanking door to left return facing track.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Included as an integral part of the well-preserved mid-C19 farmstead group at Plas-uchaf.