The Borough Pharmacy
104 Monnow Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

History
C18/19 front to a probably earlier and altered building. The very steep roof pitch suggests that the building could be C16 in origin but no evidence was available. This building was The Borough Arms public house until the late C20, having changed its use since listing in 1974.

Exterior
Wholly rendered and painted, with a Welsh slate roof and red brick stack. Single depth range fronting street with rear wing plan. Two storeys, two windows on left side, tripartite sashes with 2 over 2 panes flanked by 1 over 1, central part glazed door. Two sash windows on first floor, 8 over 8 panes to left and 6 over 6 to right. On right side a high and wide carriage door with arch and keystone all in moulded stucco. Very steeply pitched roof with tall stack on wall between house and carriage arch. Extra small door in small addition on left. Rear elevation shows three storey wing with narrow 2 over 2 pane sashes, part glazed door and gable stack, all later features.

Interior
The interior of the ground floor has been wholly altered since it changed from public house to pharmacy. The upper floor were not available for inspection at resurvey, but the steep roof pitch suggests an early date for the fabric.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period building of definite character in the Monmouth town centre and as one of Monmouth's historic inns.