Slate Fencing at Bwthyn Cochwillan

Llanllechid

Cochwillan

Defines the northern boundary of Bwthyn Cochwillan.

History
Apparently contemporary with Bwthyn Cochwillan. The slate fencing is of the type noted in 1798 on the Penrhyn estates by the Revd. W Bingley as being entirely new to him: "the fences were made with pieces of blue slate...driven into the ground about a foot distant from each other, and interwoven near the top with briars, or any kind of flexible branches to hold them together". Bingley also observed that "in point of ornament" they were "sufficiently neat".

Exterior
Slate fencing consisting of thin vertical slabs set into ground and linked by horizontal wire; iron gate in fence approached by large slate slab laid as footbridge over small stream running along boundary.

Reason for designation
Included as a regionally characteristic traditional fencing type, defining the northern boundary of Bwthyn Cochwillan and thus forming a distinctive component of its historic setting.