Cowhouses/Cart Shelter at Fferm Cochwillan

Llanllechid

Cochwillan

Location
Located immediately to north-east of the farmhouse; rear wall faces small paddock divided into 2 parts, the southern boundary of which is the slate fence to the north of Bwthyn Cochwillan.

Later C19 cowhouse/cart shelter range probably built simultaneously with Fferm Cochwillan.

Exterior
Long cowhouse/cart shelter range on east side of yard. Roughly coursed rubblestone; hipped slate roof, broken by slightly projecting cross-gable (cart shelter), also extending to rear, towards southern end and with hip-roofed projection to rear near northern end; ridge vents. Cowhouse range has 2 stable doors on yard side and 3 windows visible (a C20 tin lean-to obscures part of the elevation). Cart shelter has 2 wide openings with slate lintels and central pier; 8-pane/boarded ventilator window centrally placed to loft. To right of the cart shelter is a further door and ventilated window; brick ridge stack to far right at junction with hip; window to end wall. Rear wall of entire range is unbroken save for 8-pane/boarded ventilator window to loft of cart shelter.

Cart shelter has cobbled floor and brick steps with slate treads to loft.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unaltered cowhouse/cart shelter forming part of the unusually large and well-preserved later C19 farm complex at Cochwillan.