Glan-y-mor-isaf

Llanllechid
Talybont, Bangor
Glan-y-mor-isaf

Location
Situated in low-lying pasture fields close to shore near end of track running eastwards from road running from former old Bangor-Conwy road past Aber-Ogwen to join the shore east of the mouth of the Afon Ogwen; main farmbuildings lie just to east.

History
Built in 1846 as the farmhouse of the model farm built by the Penrhyn Estate at Glan-y-mor-isaf. This farmstead is one of the earliest built by the estate as part of the widespread improvements to its agricultural land following the succession of Edward Douglas-Pennant in 1840.

Exterior
2-storey, L-plan building with lower wing attached to north gable end of east range. Roughly coursed rubblestone with partial slate hanging on first floor of both main ranges; slate roofs, slightly stepped to centre of east range, with overhanging verges and carved purlins to both main ranges and slate coping to lower wing. Entrances in both main ranges, south range with 6-panel door in gabled stone porch with datestone "1846" and another 6-panel door on right of east range, both doors with top panels glazed. East range has 2 gabled dormers breaking eaves, left with 4-paned sash, right with 2-light 12-paned casement divided by mullion, right dormer above door, left dormer above 4-paned sash window; similar fenestration to south range. Ridge stack to centre of east range has tall paired and rebated brick shafts with stepped capping; lower wing has window to front and integral end stack with stone base and brick shaft.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unaltered and securely dated farmhouse at the heart of a mid-C19 model estate farm, one of the earliest established by the Penrhyn Estate as part of its major agricutural improvements in the period after c1840; as such it forms one of the prototypes for several other similar farms in the immediately surrounding area.