The Robin Hood Inn (Nos.124 & 126)

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

History
Late medieval, probably early C16 in origin, but its principal internal feature is early C17 and the rear wing was added at that date. The roof structure of the main range could also date from the C17, possibly as the result of a fire. The building has been extensively altered in the C20. This public house played an important part in Monmouth's religious history and was a centre of Roman Catholic worship before the Emancipation.

Exterior
Rendered and painted rubble stone, possibly with some concealed timber framing, asbestos cement slate roof with pantiles on the rear wing. The ground floor of the street range is of revealed rubble stone, the remainder and all the first floor is faced in render. Single depth street range with small rear wing and much larger additional rear wing extending this. Two storeys, with the front range taller than the rear wing. To right of centre at ground floor a moulded stone 4-centred arched entrance with enriched spandrels and oak plank door. To the right of the entrance is a modern 4-light mullion-and-transom window, to the left a canted bay with 1 + 5 + 1 lights, this is probably an original feature, but rebuilt, to the left again a small cross framed window and another 4-light one as before, both C20. Three miscellaneously sized small-pane casement windows on first floor, their positioning bearing no relation to the openings below. Steeply pitched roof with brick stacks on either gable, one square-headed dormer on left hand side. The right return has a 3-light window in the rear wing with a door below. The lower rear wing has two windows below and two above, all C19 sashes; a tall lateral stack between the windows and another to right gable. Yard elevation with C20 features.

Interior
The interior of the ground floor is much altered with the probably original cross-passage blocked and the bar areas changed, but showing some chamfered ceiling beams and joists. Extremely fine Great Room on the first floor, which appears to have been redecorated in the early C17. It has deep moulded plaster ceiling beams with plaster friezes and central decorated diamond motifs on the ceiling panels. Fine moulded stone fireplace with decorated plaster overmantel with figurative frieze. Rear room has moulded wall posts supporting chamfered beams. Principal rafter roofs with ties and collars, mostly original, but with some rafters replaced. The rear wing has been modernised for catering purposes and no older features are visible.

Reason for designation
Included and highly graded as an important C16 building in the Monmouth town centre and for its early internal features.