Chapel Farmhouse

Llanarth
Raglan
Bryngwyn

Situated on W side of lane running N from old A40, some 600m N of Cripple Creek Inn.

History
Farmhouse, C17 altered. Mentioned in Fox & Raglan as having 2-room plan, arched entrance doorway, upper cruck, and massive woodwork. Marked on 1839 tithe map as owned by the Trustees of Elizabeth Sheldon, occupied by Thomas Jones, with 182 acres (74 hectare). Part of the Llanarth estate.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed roughcast, slate roof and three brick stacks. One and a half storeys, formerly with eaves dormers only to upper floor. Altered in earlier C20 when a gable was raised on the left side and all the front windows replaced as triple casements with top-lights. Left half of house has broad low-pitched gable, with 2 windows, over ground floor window and door with another similar window right of door. Door is 4-panel, in gabled open porch with 2 painted wood round posts and broad wave-edged painted bargeboards. To right of ridge stack, are 2 gabled dormers on eaves, with casement pair windows, over window in former door and another 3-light window as elsewhere. Blank S end wall. Rear casement pair right, then triple window as on front, then single storey addition with dormer over, rear door and triple casement and tiny casement pair to left beyond rear addition. N end gable has 2 C20 upper windows.

Interior
Two-room plan. N end kitchen has solid oak winding stairs to right of fireplace, triangular-headed niche in lintel and one unmoulded beam. Single flight stair runs up other side of partition at lower end of kitchen. Half-beam by stairs with hollow chamfer. Next 2 beams are hollow-moulded with stepped hollow stops. Under first of these at back of house a fine heavy oak chamfered doorway with Tudor arched head. lower end room has another similar beam. Modern S end fireplace. Altered roof, one curved blade, not obviously a cruck, possibly a straight blade hacked back, heavy S end truss, some heavy purlins.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C17 farmhouse retaining original plan and interior detail, despite some early C20 alterations to facade.