Stable block at Plas Hendy

Llanarth
Raglan
Bryngwyn
Situated to N of Plas Hendy, facing S over rear yard.

History
Stable block to Plas Hendy built 1903-5 for two orphan grandchildren of the rector of Bryngwyn, the Rev. William Crawley (1802-96).

Exterior
Stable and coach-house range, red brick with red tiled hipped roof, centre cross gable and hipped dormer at W end, the ridge continuous with main ridge. one storey and loft. Centre broad opening with overhanging timber-framed gable and loft door. moulded bressumer, cambered collar-beam over door. Small domed cupola on ridge with octagonal open-arched sides, leaded dome and weather-vane. Coach-house to left has brick chimney on ridge and 3 large boarded doors with timber posts between and door with overlight to right. Right side stable has window, door and window. Behind is rubble stone tool-shed range. Rear gable to main range has outside steps to loft door.

Stable interior with complete stable fittings, 2 stalls, 2 loose-boxes, cast-iron gate-posts.

Included as a well-designed early C20 coach-house and stable range. Group value with house.