Former Post Office

Llanarth
Raglan
Llanarth

Situated in centre of Llanarth village on E side of road.

Former village post office and shop, closed 1990s. Probably early to mid C19.

Exterior
Former post office, colourwashed stucco lined as ashlar with plain tile roof and brick end stacks. Two storeys and attic, 3-window range. Two gabled dormers with small-paned windows, 3 first floor small-paned casement pairs with cambered heads and ground floor small 12-pane sash left, door centre and C19 canted bay right. Windows are small with cambered heads, bay is not quite aligned with window above, has 1-3-1 lights with top lights and hipped slate roof. Door is boarded in gabled porch on 2 big scrolled brackets, 2 iron columns added for support. Inset GR post-box to left of door. S end wall is painted brick. Rear wing with slate roof and tall brick E stack. Outbuilding to S, painted rubble stone with plain tile roof. Timber lintel of blocked opening to left, then straight joint, then window and door with brick heads. Small catslide eaves-breaking loft light over door.

Listed as a well-preserved early-mid C19 house in village centre.