Cwm Farmhouse and attached outbuilding

Llanarth
Usk
Bettws Newydd

Situated on W side of road about 1 km N of Bettws Newydd.

History
Farmhouse possibly of earlier origins, but externally probably C18. Marked on 1845 Clytha tithe map as owned by Sir Samuel Fludyer and occupied by Peter Marfell, while barn opposite is shown on 1842 Bettws Newydd tithe map, with 158 acres (64 Hectares) in the two parishes.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed render with slate close-eaved roof and small whitewashed end stacks. Two-storey, three-window front with widely separated casement pair windows, those on upper floor smaller, under eaves and small-paned. Irregular bay spacing, wider right of centre. Centre added gabled porch, whitewashed with slate roof and half-glazed door. S end first floor window. Rear added broad gabled wing. Outbuilding to right with lower roof of clay tiles. Tiny window extreme left, small 4-pane window centre, door to right.

Not available for inspection, said to have been modernised.

Included as a well-preserved C18 farmhouse forming group with outbuildings across road.